Home / Company

East Marine and Asia Pacific Shipyard Data Protection Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This East Marine and Asia Pacific Shipyard Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how East Marine Pte Ltd and Asia Pacific Shipyard Pte Ltd (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation” , “us” , “we” or “our” ) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

By interacting with us or submitting information to us, you agree and consent us, our related corporations and ·affiliates, as well as our respective representatives collecting, using,disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent(s) you may have previously provided to us, the Organisation, nor does it affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. The Organisation may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

This Personal Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

1. Your Personal Data
In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
a. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;
b. your photos;
c. your employment history, education background, and income levels;
d. Personal Data of your family members, such as next of kin, spouses, and children;
e. information relating to payments, such as your bank account number or credit card information;

f. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/ or services including
computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and traffic to and from our website

2. Collection of your Personal Data
Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:
a. when you interact with any of our employees;
b. when you submit an application to us recruitment purposes;
c. when you engage us for our professional services;
d. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
e. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
f. when you request that we contact you; and
g. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please see section 5 below on cookies.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:
a. to evaluate your recruitment, processing and termination of your employment;
b. to provide you with training;
c. to assist you with your enquiries;
d. to improve customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
e. to conduct research, surveys and interviews; and
f. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Data
We may disclose your personal data to the relevant parties including business partners, third party service providers (such as insurance providers, training institutions and medical institutions), governmental authorities and other relevant third parties (such as banks), in accordance with the purposes notified to you for which we use your personal data.

5. Use of Cookies
We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit points into our websites.

We make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences.

Such aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us.

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

6. Third-Party Sites
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties independent of the Organisation. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even though it is linked to our website(s).

We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7. Protection of your Personal Data
We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

8. Accuracy of your Personal Data
We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

9. Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via DPO@eastmarine.com.sg.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide services to you or manage your employment related matters.

10. Access and Correction of your Personal Data

You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but the Organisation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Please submit your request to us via DPO@eastmarine.com.sg

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Office via email at DPO@eastmarine.com.sg